State Champions

Organized in 1947, the Tennessee Chess Association held its first Open that year over the Memorial Day weekend. However, from 1948 through 1955-56, the event was held over New Year’s weekend.  Since then, the Championship has been held over Labor Day Weekend.

The Champions are listed by decade for ease of viewing.  Some of the material on this page is excerpted fromA History of TN Chess by Peter P. Lahde.  For information about purchasing this fine book, contact the author at 2609 Sailboat Court, Nashville, TN 37217 (615) 361-4588.

The 1940′s
1947 – Robert Coveyou*
1948/49 – J.B. Mullinex

The 1950′s
1950 – Lawrence Noderer
1951 – Jerry Sullivan*
1952 – Lawrence Noderer
1953 – Jerry Sullivan*
1954 – Martin Southern* & Jerry Sullivan
1954/55 – Robert Coveyou
1955/56 – Robert Coveyou*
1956 – Jerry Sullivan*
1957 – Jerry Sullivan*
1958 – Robert Coveyou*
1959 – Robert Coveyou*

The 1960′s
1960 – Jerry Sullivan*
1961 – Robert Coveyou*
1962 – Emanuel Tsitseklis
1963 – Robert Coveyou*
1964 – James Wright*
1965 – Dave Burris*
1966 – Dave Burris*
1967 – Dave Burris*
1968 – Robert Coveyou*
1969 – James Sweets*

The 1970′s
1970 – James Wright*
1971 – Douglas Ralston
1972 – Juan Aristorenas
1973 – John Hurt*
1974 – Kenny Thomas
1975 – Kenny Thomas
1976 – Emanuel Tsitseklis
1977 – Louis Torres
1978 – Marty Appleberry
1979 – Marty Appleberry

The 1980′s
1980 – Leonard Dickerson & Kenny Thomas
1981 – Michael Carey & Curt Jones
1982 – Joseph Sentef & Paul Harless
1983 – Michael Carey & Sid Pickard
1984 – Johnson Moore & Leonard Dickerson
1985 – Charles Maddigan
1986 – Ronald Burnett
1987 – Ronald Burnett
1988 – Charles Schulien
1989 – Charles Schulien

The 1990′s
1990 – Curt Jones
1991 – Danilo Sirias, Mark Ishee, & Jerry Wheeler
1992 – Rea Hayes*, Ronald Burnett, & Richard Cale
1993 – Ronald Burnett
1994 – Sam Palatnik
1995 – Sam Palatnik
1996 – Peter Bereolos
1997 – Sam Palatnik
1998 – Peter Bereolos, Leonard Dickerson, & Todd Andrews
1999 – Sam Palatnik & Todd Andrews

The 2000′s
2000 – Sam Palatnik
2001 – Sam Palatnik
2002 – Peter Bereolos
2003 – Peter Bereolos
2004 – Peter Bereolos & Ronald Burnett
2005 – Todd Andrews
2006 – Todd Andrews
2007 – Todd Andrews & Peter Bereolos
2008 – Todd Andrews & Ronald Burnett
2009 – Ronald Burnett, Patrick Tae, & David Justice
2010 – Todd Andrews

The 2010′s
2011 – Ronald Burnett
2012 – Ronald Burnett, Peter Bereolos, Nicholas Tomlin, & Luke Weishaar
2013 – Kenneth Holroyd
2014 – Todd Andrews & John Bick
2015 – Ronald Burnett
2016 – Alex King
2017 – Ronald Burnett, Alex King, Todd Andrews, Yuri Barnakov, Forest Chen, & Sydney Kong
2018- Ronald Burnett & Yuri Barnakov

* Member, Tennessee Chess Association Hall of Fame.

Comments are closed.